icons-02 icons-01 MM Logo Instagram kickstarter-support FILM FREEWAY LOGO

blog

Movie news, reviews, features and more thoughts coming soon...

By midlandsmovies, Feb 3 2019 08:10PM



Midlands Movies Awards 2019 - Nominations


1. Best Feature

James Smith (Do Something Jake)

Kaushy Patel & Philip Huzzey (Out of Gas)


2. Best Short

The Front Door by Andrew Rutter

73 Cows by Alex Lockwood

Scarecrow by Lee Charlish

Troubled Waters by Gemma Norton

Little Boxes by Joshua King

Bang Bang by Zeyn Haider

Bee-Loved by Sarah Wynne Kordas & James Pyle

Shining Tor by Andrew David Barker


3. Actor in a Leading Role

Joshua Barrett in Trentside

Lawrence Walker in Answer

Chris Butler in The Front Door

Harrington Day in Last Call

Ross Samuel in Cappuccino

Dave Inglis in Eviction


4. Actress in a Leading Role

Vivienne Bell in Troubled Waters

Natsumi Kuroda in The Nail that Sticks Out

Amelia Gabbard in Aurora

Kelly McCormack in Two’s Company

Rebekah Hinds in Woman of the Night

Claire Lowrie in Last Call


5. Actor in a Supporting Role

Paul Findlay in Breakdown

Brad Ash in The Front Door

Nisaro Karim in Duality

Jonny Parlett in Enemies

Michael Cotton in Carriages


6. Actress in a Supporting Role

Nathalie Codsi in Answer

Olivia Noyce in Headphones

Laura Peterson in The Nail That Sticks Out

Helen Lewis in Martin Sharp Is Sorry

Rhi Hardman in Return of the Ring


7. Animated Film

Sarah Wynne Kordas & James Pyle for Bee-Loved

Matt Williams for Crawl

Lee Charlish for Return from the Moon

Liam Harris for Perched


8. Costume & Makeup & Hairstyling

Eleanor Frith, Katherine Newbury & Karentino for Aurora

Lee Charlish, Meg Charlish and Jenny McDonald for Scarecrow

Monica Montalvo for Best Friends Forever

Coralie Hudson, Jessica Campbell, Alice Green, Elysia Fisher & Emile Wilson for Deeds not Words.

Chris Morris, Laura Viale Durand, Ben Fallaize, Monica Montalvo & Katarina Horvatic for Make Do or Mend

9. Directing

Gemma Norton for Troubled Waters

Christopher Bevan for Make Do or Mend

Thomas Line for Headphones

Alex Lockwood for 73 Cows

Sophie Black for Songbird

Charlie Delaney for Trentside

Luke J Collins for Cappuccino


10. Documentary

Paul Stringer for Boarders without Borders

Rick Goldsmith for Herefordshire: Life Through A Lens

Daina Anderson for BLACK' The Documentary - 'Strong'

Laura Ray for OCD: Can you hear it too?

Alex Lockwood for 73 Cows


11. Editing

Ashleigh Harley for Judge Me

Simon Dymond for Make Do or Mend

Dave Jones for Cappuccino

Ed Radford and Joshua King for Little Boxes

Zeyn Haider for Bang Bang


12. Music (Score or song)

Felix Mercer for Troubled Waters

Janet Devlin for Songbird

Peter Flint for Not Alone

Ashleigh Harley for Judge Me

Savfk (Saverio Blasi) for Gamer


13. Cinematography

David Andrew Smith for Trentside

Richard Staff for Troubled Waters

Connor Goodwin for Aurora

Gary Rogers for The Beauty of It

Oliver Walton for 73 Cows


14. Sound (Editing or Mixing)

Simon Haupt for Headphones

Keith Morrison for Make Do or Mend

Liam Banks for Best Friends Forever

Luke Galloway for Bang Bang

John Roddy for 73 Cows


15. Visual Effects

Sheikh Shahnawaz for Gamer

Hayley Allen, Steve Askey, Matt Burkey, Matt Oakley,

Dom Stables and Nick Willet for Songbird

Mick Walker for Shining Tor

Ashleigh Harley for The Wall of Lyon

Lee Charlish for Return from the Moon


16. Writing (Original/adapted)

Luke Collins for Cappuccino

Tommy Draper & Sascha Zimmermann for Lilli

Adam Palmer for Answer

Andrew Rutter for The Front Door

Daley-James Francis for Martin Sharpe is Sorry

By midlandsmovies, Jan 30 2018 08:58PM



Midlands Movies Awards 2018 - Nominations


On the 30th January Midlands Movies announced the full list of nominations across the 16 categories for our upcoming Awards on March 3rd.


Please check out all the films and filmmakers and a big thank you has to go to the amazing jury for spending their hard earned time choosing the films. It's been so difficult to make a decision on just these few as the standard of films was very high across the board and represented the best of the creative talent across the region.


Please find out more on our Midlands Movies Awards page here and read the full list of nominations below.


Midlands Movies Mike




Best Costume, Makeup & Hairstyling

Thomas Hodge, Neal Harvey & Matthew K. Onderka-Lang for Teddy Bears Picnic

Pauline Loven & Samantha Chapman for The Last Viking

Chris & Dean Garner for The 7th Day

Charlie Clarke for Just Desserts


Best Editing

Phil Lees for The 7th Day

Steve May for When Voices Unite

Leonard Garner for I am God, And Severely Underqualified

Liam Banks for After Party


Best Actor in a Leading Role

Richard Summers Calvert for Tony

Joseph Sean-Lyons for Restroom

Daniel Lipton for Kon-Tiki

Mark Burman for The Forecast


Best Music (score or song)

Monique Danielle for Frustration

Silver Factory Superstars for Some Lines

Pav Gekko for Just Desserts

Peter Flint for Behind the Lens


Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Sophie Canare for Who’s There

Anna Dawson for Blood Myth

Abby Miller & Lorelei Winterfrost for Teddy Bears Picnic

Maude Hirst for The Knock


Best Cinematography

Jon O’Neill for I am God, And Severely Underqualified

Christopher Hood for Kon-Tiki

Louis Vella for Catharsis

Fabrice Millet for The Get Out Clause


Best Documentary

Oliver Cowton for Portrait

Tom Lee Rutter for Bella in the Wych Elm

Jill Lampert for Feel Good Fire Breathing


Best Feature

David Hastings, Rebecca Harris-Smith, Alex Bourne, Troy Dennison & Kaush Patel for The House of Screaming Death

John Williams for Crispy’s Curse

Glenn McAllen-Finney for The Rockman

Sean Brown & Luke Gosling for Blood Myth


Best Actress in a Leading Role

Louise Salter for Butterfly

Hayley Davis for The Get Out Clause

Olivia Newton for Catharsis

Emmeline Kellie for Clockworks


Best Animated Film

Chris Consentino for Meet Cute

Lee Charlish for mother

Taran Bains for On A Late Night At The Station

Lee Charlish for ninetofive


Best Director

Theo Gee for I Am God, And Severely Underqualified

Lee Page for The 7th Day

Jay Martin for Catharsis

Philip Stevens for The Knock


Best Sound (editing or mixing)

Keith Morrison for Time, and Again

Karen Jensen-Clark, Grant Snaith, Brandon Freislaar, Joshua George Hunt & Caz Lowe for The House of Screaming Death

Adam Fletcher for Butterfly

Alex Stroud for Clockworks


Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Nigel Barber for The Telephone

Laurence Saunders for The Get Out Clause

Fransua Jamil Samuel for Aneosis

Nico Mirallegro for The Knock


Best Visual Effects

Liam Banks for After Party

Raghav Anil Kumar, Sahil Haider, Steven Mitchell & Glenn McAllen-Finney for The Rockman

Jason M. J. Brown & Pete O’Neil for Dark Vale

Dom Stables & Nick Willett for Time, And Again


Best Writing (original or adapted screenplay)

Tommy Draper for The Last Drop

Chris Davies for Goose Sauce

Scott Driver for Restroom

Philip Stevens & Stewart MacGregor for The Forecast


Best Short

I Am God and Severely Underqualified

Forecast

Kon-Tiki

Betty

The Law of Noir

Teddy Bears Picnic

The Get Out Clause

Trapped

Time, And Again

After Party



By midlandsmovies, Feb 21 2015 07:35PM

For the three years Midlands Movies has been going, I have had a go at predicting the Oscars each year and 2015 is no different. Don’t have much in the way of reasons why but here are the full list of nominations and my (MM Mike) suggested winners for the event to be held in Los Angeles on 22 February.


Best picture

Winner: Boyhood (didn’t like it but it wouldn’t be a surprise)

American Sniper

Birdman

Boyhood

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

Selma

The Theory of Everything

Whiplash


Best director

Winner: Linklater (again, Boyhood massively overrated but a shoe in for a double win)

Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel

Alejandro G Inarritu, Birdman

Richard Linklater, Boyhood

Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher

Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game


Best actor

Winner: Keaton (thought Redmayne was better but Keaton’s comeback performance is more Oscar-like)

Steve Carell, Foxcatcher

Bradley Cooper, American Sniper

Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game

Michael Keaton, Birdman

Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything


Best actress

Winner: Julianne Moore

Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night

Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything

Julianne Moore, Still Alice

Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl

Reese Witherspoon, Wild


Best supporting actor

Winner: J K Simmons

Robert Duvall, The Judge

Ethan Hawke, Boyhood

Edward Norton, Birdman

Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher

JK Simmons, Whiplash


Best supporting actress

Winner: Patricia Arquette (the only highlight in a boring film)

Patricia Arquette, Boyhood

Laura Dern, Wild

Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game

Emma Stone, Birdman

Meryl Streep, Into the Woods


Best adapted screenplay

Winner: The Theory of Everything

American Sniper

The Imitation Game

Inherent Vice

The Theory of Everything

Whiplash


Best original screenplay

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel

Birdman

Boyhood

Foxcatcher

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Nightcrawler


Best animated feature

Winner: How to Train Your Dragon 2

Big Hero 6

The Boxtrolls

How to Train Your Dragon 2

Song of the Sea

The Tale of Princess Kaguya


Best animated short

Winner: The Dam Keeper

The Bigger Picture

The Dam Keeper

Feast

Me and My Moulton

A Single Life


Best cinematography

Winner: Birdman

Birdman

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Ida

Mr Turner

Unbroken


Best costume design

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Inherent Vice

Into the Woods

Maleficent

Mr Turner


Best documentary feature

Winner: CitizenFour

CitizenFour

Finding Vivian Maier

Last Days in Vietnam

The Salt of the Earth

Virunga


Best documentary short

Winner: Joanna

Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

Joanna

Our Curse

The Reaper

White Earth


Best film editing

Winner: Boyhood

American Sniper

Boyhood

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

Whiplash


Best foreign language film

Winner: Ida

Ida (Poland)

Leviathan (Russia)

Tangerines (Estonia)

Timbuktu (Mauritania)

Wild Tales (Argentina)


Best live action short

Winner: Parvaneh

Aya

Boogaloo and Graham

Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak)

Parvaneh

The Phone Call


Best make-up & hairstyling

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel

Foxcatcher

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Guardians of the Galaxy


Best music

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel/Interstellar (my only split choice)

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

Interstellar

Mr Turner

The Theory of Everything


Best production design

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

Interstellar

Into the Woods

Mr Turner


Best song

Winner: Glory (the obligatory consolation prize)

'Everything is Awesome', The Lego Movie

'Glory', Selma

'Grateful', Beyond the Lights

'I'm Not Gonna Miss You', Glen Campbell… I'll Be Me

'Lost Stars', Begin Again


Best sound editing

Winner: American Sniper

American Sniper

Birdman

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

Interstellar

Unbroken


Best sound mixing

Winner: Whiplash

American Sniper

Birdman

Interstellar

Unbroken

Whiplash


Best visual effects

Winner: Interstellar

Captain America: The Winter Soldier

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Guardians of the Galaxy

Interstellar

X-Men: Days of Future Past

RSS Feed twitter