icons-02 icons-01 MM Logo FILM FREEWAY LOGO

blog

Movie news, reviews, features and more thoughts coming soon...

Midlands Movies Awards 2019 - Nominations

By midlandsmovies, Feb 3 2019 08:10PM



Midlands Movies Awards 2019 - Nominations


1. Best Feature

James Smith (Do Something Jake)

Kaushy Patel & Philip Huzzey (Out of Gas)


2. Best Short

The Front Door by Andrew Rutter

73 Cows by Alex Lockwood

Scarecrow by Lee Charlish

Troubled Waters by Gemma Norton

Little Boxes by Joshua King

Bang Bang by Zeyn Haider

Bee-Loved by Sarah Wynne Kordas & James Pyle

Shining Tor by Andrew David Barker


3. Actor in a Leading Role

Joshua Barrett in Trentside

Lawrence Walker in Answer

Chris Butler in The Front Door

Harrington Day in Last Call

Ross Cooper in Cappuccino

Dave Inglis in Eviction


4. Actress in a Leading Role

Vivienne Bell in Troubled Waters

Natsumi Kuroda in The Nail that Sticks Out

Amelia Gabbard in Aurora

Kelly McCormack in Two’s Company

Rebekah Hinds in Woman of the Night

Claire Lowrie in Last Call


5. Actor in a Supporting Role

Paul Findlay in Breakdown

Brad Ash in The Front Door

Nisaro Karim in Duality

Jonny Parlett in Enemies

Michael Cotton in Carriages


6. Actress in a Supporting Role

Nathalie Codsi in Answer

Olivia Noyce in Headphones

Laura Peterson in The Nail That Sticks Out

Helen Lewis in Martin Sharp Is Sorry

Rhi Hardman in Return of the Ring


7. Animated Film

Sarah Wynne Kordas & James Pyle for Bee-Loved

Matt Williams for Crawl

Lee Charlish for Return from the Moon

Liam Harris for Perched


8. Costume & Makeup & Hairstyling

Eleanor Frith, Katherine Newbury & Karentino for Aurora

Lee Charlish, Meg Charlish and Jenny McDonald for Scarecrow

Monica Montalvo for Best Friends Forever

Coralie Hudson, Jessica Campbell, Alice Green, Elysia Fisher & Emile Wilson for Deeds not Words.

Chris Morris, Laura Viale Durand, Ben Fallaize, Monica Montalvo & Katarina Horvatic for Make Do or Mend

9. Directing

Gemma Norton for Troubled Waters

Christopher Bevan for Make Do or Mend

Thomas Line for Headphones

Alex Lockwood for 73 Cows

Sophie Black for Songbird

Charlie Delaney for Trentside

Luke J Collins for Cappuccino


10. Documentary

Paul Stringer for Boarders without Borders

Rick Goldsmith for Herefordshire: Life Through A Lens

Daina Anderson for BLACK' The Documentary - 'Strong'

Laura Ray for OCD: Can you hear it too?

Alex Lockwood for 73 Cows


11. Editing

Ashleigh Harley for Judge Me

Simon Dymond for Make Do or Mend

Dave Jones for Cappuccino

Ed Radford and Joshua King for Little Boxes

Zeyn Haider for Bang Bang


12. Music (Score or song)

Felix Mercer for Troubled Waters

Janet Devlin for Songbird

Peter Flint for Not Alone

Ashleigh Harley for Judge Me

Savfk (Saverio Blasi) for Gamer


13. Cinematography

David Andrew Smith for Trentside

Richard Staff for Troubled Waters

Connor Goodwin for Aurora

Gary Rogers for The Beauty of It

Oliver Walton for 73 Cows


14. Sound (Editing or Mixing)

Simon Haupt for Headphones

Keith Morrison for Make Do or Mend

Liam Banks for Best Friends Forever

Luke Galloway for Bang Bang

John Roddy for 73 Cows


15. Visual Effects

Sheikh Shahnawaz for Gamer

Hayley Allen, Steve Askey, Matt Burkey, Matt Oakley,

Dom Stables and Nick Willet for Songbird

Mick Walker for Shining Tor

Ashleigh Harley for The Wall of Lyon

Lee Charlish for Return from the Moon


16. Writing (Original/adapted)

Luke Collins for Cappuccino

Tommy Draper & Sascha Zimmermann for Lilli

Adam Palmer for Answer

Andrew Rutter for The Front Door

Daley-James Francis for Martin Sharpe is Sorry

RSS Feed twitter