icons-02 icons-01 MM Logo Instagram FILM FREEWAY LOGO

blog

Movie news, reviews, features and more thoughts coming soon...

Midlands Movies Awards 2018 - Nominations

By midlandsmovies, Jan 30 2018 08:58PM



Midlands Movies Awards 2018 - Nominations


On the 30th January Midlands Movies announced the full list of nominations across the 16 categories for our upcoming Awards on March 3rd.


Please check out all the films and filmmakers and a big thank you has to go to the amazing jury for spending their hard earned time choosing the films. It's been so difficult to make a decision on just these few as the standard of films was very high across the board and represented the best of the creative talent across the region.


Please find out more on our Midlands Movies Awards page here and read the full list of nominations below.


Midlands Movies Mike




Best Costume, Makeup & Hairstyling

Thomas Hodge, Neal Harvey & Matthew K. Onderka-Lang for Teddy Bears Picnic

Pauline Loven & Samantha Chapman for The Last Viking

Chris & Dean Garner for The 7th Day

Charlie Clarke for Just Desserts


Best Editing

Phil Lees for The 7th Day

Steve May for When Voices Unite

Leonard Garner for I am God, And Severely Underqualified

Liam Banks for After Party


Best Actor in a Leading Role

Richard Summers Calvert for Tony

Joseph Sean-Lyons for Restroom

Daniel Lipton for Kon-Tiki

Mark Burman for The Forecast


Best Music (score or song)

Monique Danielle for Frustration

Silver Factory Superstars for Some Lines

Pav Gekko for Just Desserts

Peter Flint for Behind the Lens


Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Sophie Canare for Who’s There

Anna Dawson for Blood Myth

Abby Miller & Lorelei Winterfrost for Teddy Bears Picnic

Maude Hirst for The Knock


Best Cinematography

Jon O’Neill for I am God, And Severely Underqualified

Christopher Hood for Kon-Tiki

Louis Vella for Catharsis

Fabrice Millet for The Get Out Clause


Best Documentary

Oliver Cowton for Portrait

Tom Lee Rutter for Bella in the Wych Elm

Jill Lampert for Feel Good Fire Breathing


Best Feature

David Hastings, Rebecca Harris-Smith, Alex Bourne, Troy Dennison & Kaush Patel for The House of Screaming Death

John Williams for Crispy’s Curse

Glenn McAllen-Finney for The Rockman

Sean Brown & Luke Gosling for Blood Myth


Best Actress in a Leading Role

Louise Salter for Butterfly

Hayley Davis for The Get Out Clause

Olivia Newton for Catharsis

Emmeline Kellie for Clockworks


Best Animated Film

Chris Consentino for Meet Cute

Lee Charlish for mother

Taran Bains for On A Late Night At The Station

Lee Charlish for ninetofive


Best Director

Theo Gee for I Am God, And Severely Underqualified

Lee Page for The 7th Day

Jay Martin for Catharsis

Philip Stevens for The Knock


Best Sound (editing or mixing)

Keith Morrison for Time, and Again

Karen Jensen-Clark, Grant Snaith, Brandon Freislaar, Joshua George Hunt & Caz Lowe for The House of Screaming Death

Adam Fletcher for Butterfly

Alex Stroud for Clockworks


Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Nigel Barber for The Telephone

Laurence Saunders for The Get Out Clause

Fransua Jamil Samuel for Aneosis

Nico Mirallegro for The Knock


Best Visual Effects

Liam Banks for After Party

Raghav Anil Kumar, Sahil Haider, Steven Mitchell & Glenn McAllen-Finney for The Rockman

Jason M. J. Brown & Pete O’Neil for Dark Vale

Dom Stables & Nick Willett for Time, And Again


Best Writing (original or adapted screenplay)

Tommy Draper for The Last Drop

Chris Davies for Goose Sauce

Scott Driver for Restroom

Philip Stevens & Stewart MacGregor for The Forecast


Best Short

I Am God and Severely Underqualified

Forecast

Kon-Tiki

Betty

The Law of Noir

Teddy Bears Picnic

The Get Out Clause

Trapped

Time, And Again

After Party



RSS Feed twitter