kickstarter-support icons-03 icons-02 icons-01 MM Logo

blog

Movie news, reviews, features and more thoughts coming soon...

Midlands Movies 2017 Film Award Winners

By midlandsmovies, Feb 26 2017 10:55PM



Midlands Movies 2017 Film Award Winners


First of all, the Midlands Movies crew and I would like to say a great big thank you to everyone who made suggestions and nominations for our first ever film awards.


A special thank you should also go to all the artistic filmmakers, actors, writers, directors and more who have shown throughout the last 12 months that the Midlands region is a hot bed of talented folk from across different communities and locations.


Midlands Movies is very grateful for your enthusiasm and support in our efforts to help celebrate the brilliantly gifted artists who endeavour to tell their stories no matter what they may be and advance the local filmmaking industry.


And your encouragement has also helped build on the achievements of the Midlands filmmakers, so we would like to reward the hard work and accomplishments of those involved, and showcase this talent to the rest of the UK and beyond.


Winners were certainly not easy to decide upon as the selections were all of such a high quality. Therefore big congratulations go to all of the films submitted as we enjoyed each and every one of them. Finally, Midlands Movies hopes that this celebration can help ensure an even more successful movie awards as we develop an event for next year.


Until then, we have the pleasure in announcing the following Midlands Movies 2017 Film Award winners in each category below.


Mike Sales

Editor, Midlands Movies



Cinematography

Nominations: Transcended, Our Father, The Long Way Home, Archway 0173, Dolls

WINNER: Karl Poyzer (Transcended)


Costume Design

Nominations: The Long Way Home, Hollow Men, Night Owls

WINNER: Sammy-May Buxton (Hollow Men)


Documentary

Nominations: JA40: The Junction Arts Story, Who Killed British Cinema

WINNER: Robin Dutta & Vinod Mahindru (Who Killed British Cinema)


Editing

Nominations: Archway 0173, Static, Dolls, Squidge, Working Girl

WINNER: Keith Allott (Dolls/Archway 0173)


Actress in Leading Role

Nominations: GRID, Static, Squidge, Arrivals: Rachel, Crossing Paths

WINNER: Charlie Clarke (GRID)


Visual Effects

Nominations:The Long Way Home, The Slayers, Paper Plane, Darkwave: EOTS

WINNER: MangledPixel & Mike James VFX (Darkwave: Edge of the Storm)


Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

HONORARY WINNER: Tom Young (Pitiful Corpses - monologue from The Three Sisters by Anton Chekhov)


Music (Original Score)

Nominations: Our Father, Frettin, The Long Way Home, Karma, Squidge, Dolls

WINNER: Zachary Start (Our Father)


Supporting Actor

Nominations: Hinterland, Transcended, Just Charlie, Kebabylon, Arrivals: Rachel

WINNER: Annil Mittoo (Kebabylon)


Sound Mixing

Nominations: Paper Plane, Frettin, Static, Transcended

WINNER: Joey Lever (Paper Plane)


Best Picture (feature)

Nominations: Neville Rumble, The Slayers, Frettin’, Just Charlie

WINNER: The Slayers


Animation

Nominations: The Fairy & the Dragon, Aladdin & his Magic Teapot, The X-Mas Files

WINNER: The Fairy & the Dragon by Alex Sinclair


Actor in Leading Role

Nominations: Transcended, Squidge, Dolls, Night Owls, Capricious

WINNER: Jonny McPherson (Night Owls)


Supporting Actress:

Nominations: Archway 0173, Just Charlie, Neutral

WINNER: Eleanor Worthington Cox (Archway 0173)


Best Picture (short)

Nominations: Feiht, Archway 0173, A Girl in Words, Static, Transcended, Dolls, Night Owls, Capricious, Ballpoint Hero

WINNER: Feiht by Harry Wilding


Directing

Nominations: Frettin, Neville Rumble, Ballpoint Hero, Static, Squidge,

WINNER: Lee Price (Frettin, Neville Rumble) & Richard Miller (Ballpoint Hero, Neville Rumble)


Foreign Language Film (screened in Midlands)

HONORARY WINNER: Justicia Justiciera by Rafa Dengra


Makeup /Hairstyling

Nominations: Transcended, Hollow Men, Just Charlie, Night Owls, Darkwave

WINNER: Charlotte Price (Night Owls)


Music (Original Song)

Nominations: Frettin’, Just Charlie, Crossing Paths, Night Owls

WINNER: Balls Balls Balls (Frettin’)


Production Design

Nominations: Our Father, The Long Way Home, Transcended, Hollow Men, Night Owls

WINNER: Jen Meredith (The Long Way Home)

Honorary mention: Bugsy Malone (The Curve Theatre)


Sound Editing

Nominations: Frettin, The Long Way Home, Dolls, Paper Plane, Static, Squidge

WINNER: Martin Critchley (Squidge)


Original Screenplay

Nominations: A Girl in Words, Hinterland, Night Owls, Arrivals: Rachel

WINNER: Sophie Black & Tommy Draper (Night Owls)

RSS Feed twitter